Alabama Relocation Statutes
[…] Alabama Relocation Statutes

Please check state case law as standards for relocation may
be found in case law.
Code of Ala. § 30-3-161 et seq.
§ 30-3-161. Definitions.

As used in this article, the following words and phrases shall have the
following meanings, unless the context requires a different definition:
(1)
Change of principle residence. —
A change of the residence of a child whose custody has been determined by a
prior court order, whether or not accompanied by a change of the residence
of a person entitled to custody of the child, with the intent that such
change shall be permanent in nature and not amounting to a temporary absence
of the child from his or her principal residence.
(2) Child. —
A minor child as defined by subdivision (2) of Section 30-3B-102. As used in
this article, the term may include the singular and the plural.
(3) Child custody determination.
—A
judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody,
physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a
permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order. The term does not
include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of
an individual.
(4) Commencement. —
The filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.
(5) Court. —
An entity authorized under the law of a state to establish, enforce, or
modify a child custody determination.
(6) Modification. —
A child custody determination that changes, replaces, supersedes, or is
otherwise made after a previous determination concerning the same child,
whether or not it is made by the court that made the previous determination.
(7) Person acting as a parent.
—A
person, other than a parent, who has physical custody of the child or has
had physical custody for a period of six consecutive months, including any
temporary absence, within one year immediately before the commencement of a
child custody proceeding and has been awarded legal custody by a court or
claims a right to legal custody under the law of this state.
(8) Person entitled to custody
or visitation. —A
person so entitled to physical custody of a child as defined by Sections